Accident Saab SH 37 Viggen MR 19,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158115

Date:Thursday 8 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab SH 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: MR 19
MSN: 37919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea between Öland and Gotland -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESCK
Destination airport:ESCK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit water during radar-exercise. Cause not known. Pilot Björn Somnell killed. This was the last fatal accident with an aircraft from F 13 Bråvalla.

Sources:

Svenska Vingar 4