Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15812

Date:Thursday 18 February 1943
Time:23:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Amstelmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8325: Took off at 21:05 hrs for first Night Ranger Mission. 18/02/1943
Freelance flights over enemy territory by units of any size, to occupy and tire enemy fighters.
Crashed into the sea 23: 03 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (43078) William Dudley WINWARD DFC (pilot) RAF - POW
F/O (130.147) Charles Kenneth WOOD (obs) RAFVR- killed

Sources:

1.History 68 Squadron RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF