Accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon MM80059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158145

Date:Monday 19 July 1954
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM80059
MSN: BUA37625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago di Punta Stilo (RC) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Catania
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Ionian Sea (Mar Jonio) ca 45 miles off Capo Spartivento after engine failure.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_07/19540720_0002.pdf
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_07/19540721_0006.pdf
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_07/19540722_0007.pdf