Incident Piper L-21B Super Cub C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158160

Date:Friday 9 August 2013
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Quesnel Airport, Quesnel, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quesnel Airport, British columbia (CYQZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 11:22 PDT on Aug 9/13 a Smith Cub 18 aircraft was landing on the grass beside Quesnel runway 31 on east side. Aircraft flipped over approximately 1000 feet beyond the threshold of Runway 31 in the grass. Pilot and passenger got out of aircraft on their own. Pilot sustained head injury, another local pilot drove the injured pilot to the hospital in his private vehicle.

Runway closed by APM at 11:30 PDT. RCMP and Fire Dept attended scene, no fuel spill, no fire. Reopened runway at 1146 PDT after inspection complete

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2013P1210
2. TSB Occurrence No:A13P0217
3. https://www.bclocalnews.com/news/219033441.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.princegeorgecitizen.com/news/local/pilot-injured-in-quesnel-plane-crash-1.1032920]