Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158167

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1940
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Blenheim L1109: Suffered a damaged undercarriage on take-off, it force landed at base at 13:20 hrs. 30/07/1940
Crew:
Sgt (741782) Thomas BIRKETT (pilot) RAFVR - Uninjured.
Sgt (800662) Edward Richard LACEY (pass. Co.pilot) RAFVR . Uninjured.

Cat.R(b)/FA damaged was recorded but after inspection it was dismantled and transported to Cunliffe Owen Aircraft Ltd. at Eastleigh for repair. However after further inspection it was Re-Cat.W and struck off charge on 9th October 1940.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 6)
2. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_05.html
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l1109.html
4. ORB 219 Sqdn RAF