Accident Curtiss S2C-5 Helldiver MM80018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158173

Date:Saturday 28 June 1952
Time:
Type:Curtiss S2C-5 Helldiver
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM80018
MSN: CU-2...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siracusa (SR) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into house while making acrobatis. Pilot Ten Sebastiano Spicuglia died. One (17) on the ground killed and two injured. Coded "27" (86-27) and "820.0" on tail.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1952/06/29/page_007.pdf