Hard landing Accident Kamov Ka-32 C-GKHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158174

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32
Owner/operator:VIH Aviation Group
Registration: C-GKHL
MSN: 8801
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bella Colla, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The VIH Helicopters Ltd. Kamov Ka-32A11BC, (registration C-GKHL, serial number 31594) was carrying out fire suppression operations using a water bucket on a long line connected to the helicopter's external load belly hook. At about 1830 Pacific Daylight Time, just after the helicopter lifted a load of water out of a high altitude mountain lake, there was a loud bang followed by howling and grinding noise, and the helicopter began to shake severely. The pilot not flying released the external load (line and water bucket) and the pilot flying flew towards land for an emergency landing. The crew had difficulty keeping the helicopter pointed in the direction they were tracking, and the shaking was such that they could not see the instrument displays. The helicopter touched down while drifting sideways to the right with near-full left cyclic control input. The helicopter bounced and rolled onto its right side, and the main rotor blades contacted the ground and broke. The crew was able to shut down the engines and exit the aircraft with minor injuries. There was no fire. The 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter activated upon touchdown.

Both pilots suffered minor injuries, but the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
Anomalies in the manufacturing of the compressor turbine section components in the No. 1 engine caused failures in those components, which resulted in a loss of power.
Quality control during the manufacturing and assembly of the engine's compressor turbine section did not identify these obvious anomalies.
The severe vibrations and sloppy control responses caused the crew to carry out an emergency landing on rough terrain, which resulted in the helicopter rolling onto its side and the rotors striking the ground.

Findings as to risk
If poor quality control in the manufacture and assembly of Klimov TV3-117 helicopter engine components is systemic, helicopters with these engines are at risk of failure, which can have serious consequences for aircraft, crew, and passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A13P0163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://fireaviation.com/2013/08/07/kamov-ka-32-helicopter-crashes-while-fighting-wildfire-in-b-c/
https://www.engineering.com/AdvancedManufacturing/ArticleID/9318/Helicopter-Crash-Caused-By-Manufacturing-Defect.aspx
https://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2013/a13p0163/a13p0163.html