Incident Kolb Twinstar Mark II N722KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158189

Date:Sunday 11 August 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N722KM
MSN: M2239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Field in Flint Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalton (3DA)
Destination airport:Ray Community (57D)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Kolb Twinstar Mark II, was not damaged during a force landing to a field in Flint, Michigan, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.mlive.com/news/flint/index.ssf/2013/08/watch_pilot_describe_emergency.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=722KM
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://members.boardhost.com/gtuf/msg/1276806303.html]
http://www.kolbaircraft.com/history.htm