Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB BD725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158196

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1942
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:486 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BD725
MSN: SA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles SW of Sudbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Failed to pull up in time when making a dummy attack on an M/T column during an Army co-operation exercise. Struck trees and crashed.
Pilot: NZ402191 P/O Ian Hamilton IRVINE DFM RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C26750
RAF Casualties-1942
CWGC