Accident de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth G-AAZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158200

Date:Monday 12 August 2013
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AAZG
MSN: 1253
Year of manufacture:1930
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Canon Ashby House, Daventry, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turweston Airport (EGBT)
Destination airport:Turweston Airport (EGBT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed and written off near Canon Ashby House, Northamptonshire at 11:45am local on 12/8/2013.

The pilot carried out two medium banked turns and a gentle wingover manoeuvre before entering another steep turn to the left. When established in the turn, the engine stopped and the aircraft entered a spin to the left.

The pilot recovered from the spin but, due to the limited height available, could only pull out of the dive and carry out a forced landing in an isolated grass area, amongst trees and other obstacles. In doing so, the aircraft struck a ridge and furrow, which destroyed the landing gear and much of the forward fuselage. A member of the public witnessed the accident and called the emergency services, who recovered both occupants from the wreckage. The pilot and his passenger had suffered serious injuries and were transferred to hospital. There was no fire."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-northamptonshire-23670791#sa-ns_mchannel=rss&ns_source=PublicRSS20-sa
2. http://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-and-boy-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-in-northamptonshire-1-5378636
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhemciXQ==
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=84789
6. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2390274/Boy-11-seriously-injured-plane-crash-pilot-fighting-life-loop-loop-went-horribly-wrong.html
7. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f806ed915d13710006a1/DH60G_Gipsy_Moth__G-AAZG_12-13.pdf
8. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/521214-gipsy-moth-g-aazg-down-12-august-2013-northampton.html
9. http://www.daventryexpress.co.uk/news/local/pilot-and-boy-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-in-northamptonshire-1-5378636
10. https://www.dhmothclub.co.uk/suppliers/bygone-aviation/?service=c-of-a-renewals
11. http://www.bygoneaviation.com
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canons_Ashby_House

History of this aircraft

Remains sold in 2014 to Matthew Pettit/Bygone Aviation, Oaklands Aerodrome, Stonesfield, near Witney,
Oxfordshire for rebuild.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1953 EC-AAE Aero Club de Sabadell, Barcelona Sabadell Airport, Sabadell, Barcelona, Catalonia sub

Location

Media:

de Havilland DH.60G Moth de Havilland DH.60G Moth "Bremont" G-AAZG. Sponsored by Bremont watches. Here static and resplendent at Duxford 21 July 2013