Incident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 WV792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158204

Date:Saturday 10 June 1967
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6
Owner/operator:Airwork FRU
Registration: WV792
MSN: AWA6053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Bournemouth, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EGHH
Destination airport:EGHH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10/6/1967: Crash-landed at Hurn, Dorset with the nose wheel jammed up. Not repaired,
struck off charge 5/9/1967 and allocated to ground instructional use at Arbroath as A2559, but scrapped 15/10/1969

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html