Accident Reggiane Re.2001 Falco II MM408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158256

Date:Friday 14 March 1941
Time:
Type:Reggiane Re.2001 Falco II
Owner/operator:Reggiane
Registration: MM408
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reggio nell’Emilia, Emilia-Romagna -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reggio nell’Emilia airfield
Destination airport:Reggio nell’Emilia airfield
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight. After a go-around following a pass over the airfield, the engine suddenly failed and the pilot attempted a forced landing in a field, striking two trees.

Sources:

http://www.ww2incolor.com/dramatic/INC-SCAPINELLI.html
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Italy%20Sicily%20and%20Sardinia.pdf

Media:

Death of a test pilot