Incident Cessna T-41C Mescalero N7884N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158257

Date:Monday 12 August 2013
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41C Mescalero
Owner/operator:USAF Dover Aero Club
Registration: N7884N
MSN: R172-0275
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Route 1, Dover, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna T-41C Muscalero (Air Force military version of the Cessna R172E Skyhawk), force landed to a field and came to rest on a road near Dover Air Force Base (KDOV), Dover, Delaware. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.idahostatesman.com/2013/08/12/2702932/small-plane-lands-on-delaware.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20130929205558/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:13-AUG-13,CESSNA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7884N

http://www.airliners.net/photo/USA---Air/Cessna-T-41C-(R172E)/2105911/L/
https://www.doverafb436fss.com/pages/main-website/leisure-activities/aero-club.php