Accident SAAB B 17C 32,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158296

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:
Type:SAAB B 17C
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: 32
MSN: 17024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elverslösa, 1km N of F 12 Kalmar. -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 12 Kalmar
Destination airport:F 12 Kalmar
Narrative:
Engine failure after TO due to closed fuel-cock. One farmer killed on the ground. Pilot Ture Gulliksson died 18nov in hospital.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.