Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158306

Date:Friday 7 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: L1149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1149 Engine failed on take-off & crashlanded. 7.11.1942
On 7th November 1941 the crew in this 2 (C)O.T.U. Blenheim had just taken off from Catfoss airfield when it suffered starboard engine failure. The aircraft crashed, possibly within the airfield boundary, sadly one man was killed in the accident and another died later of his injuries.
Following this accident Cat.E2/FA damage was recorded after assessment.
Crew:
Pilot Instructor - WO Charles Douglas Mace RAF (525691): killed
Trainee Pilot - Sgt Thomas Woodward RAFVR (1067224) : Died of injuries.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l1149.html