Accident SAAB B 17C Blue E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158319

Date:Monday 11 March 1946
Time:
Type:SAAB B 17C
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: Blue E
MSN: 17021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Field 27 Hallviken, 75km NNE of Östersund -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Field 27 Hallviken
Destination airport:Field 27 Hallviken?
Narrative:
Collision with barn-like aircraft shelter during TO. Deep snow, aircraft yawed off runway. Pilot Lennart Wiklund and radio-operator Hannes Nyberg killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.