Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15832

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: W4097
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAF stn Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Mosquito W4097: Took off for Training flight. 01/11/1944
A/c spus after a tight turn, when a piece came off the port wing, inboard of the engines. Pilot but made a successful landing when the maschine was getting unpleasantly near the ground. Lost part of skinning in flight.
Crew:
Capt. (????) Jean De Goujon de THUISY (fr.pilot) FAFL- Ok
P/O (138.217) Joseph Alfred Georges Henri MARCHAL (Belg.nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt