Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158346

Date:Friday 28 February 1941
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L1168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nether Poppleton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1168: Took off for Night training flight. 27/02/1941
The crew of this aircraft were undertaking a night exercise which involved receiving a beacon to home towards while in the air to simulate locating a target upon receiving the location from a ground unit. This exercise was a common one flown during night-fighter training in which 54 OTU were employed to provide. During the exercise the aircraft was flying close to York when the aircraft was illuminated by a search light battery.
The pilot was probably blinded or dazzled by the searchlight beam and lost control, he managed to regain control briefly but again lost control or could not see the instrument panel, it went into a dive from which he was able to recover and the aircraft crashed near Nether Poppleton at 00:30 hrs. 28/02/1941
Sadly the two crew died as a result of this incident. Why he was over York was not known but the accident report stated that the searchlight unit had every right to challenge the aircraft.
Crew:
P/O (78529) George Reginald Beale-Brown (pilot) RAFVR killed
Sgt (1181630) William Frederick Moore HANSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (james J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l1168.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2451146/beale-brown,-george-reginald/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2402815/hanson,-william-frederick-moore/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2466-410228-Unaccounted-airmen-28-2-1941
6. https://www.charterhouse.org.uk/foundation/oc-war-graves
7. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Surrey/GodalmingCharthouseSchoolWW2.html