Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158358

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L1185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L1185: Took off for Night training flight. 08/04/1941
The plane crashed on approach RAF Church Fenton.
The pilot undershot runway RAF Church Fenton during night flying training and crashed.
Crew:
Sgt (1365358) James Melville ROSS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l1185.html
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999