Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash MM51-17032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158372

Date:Friday 1 October 1971
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM51-17032
MSN: 342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villafranca AB (Verona) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LIPX
Destination airport:LIPX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Ten Col Cosimo Saponaro (39) was rehearsing an air show flyby with a low pass. He started a low level roll, but the plane hit the ground with a wing and crashed onto the flight line. Several planes were standing at QRA, loaded with full fuel and ammo. Several Sqn.pilots were standing on the flight line and in the mobile radio post "biga". They were hit by debris and killed. Intense fire erupted and ammo went off. Airport buildings at QRA and several aircraft were destroyed or damaged. Seven personal on the ground were killed (Cap Av Giovan Batista Occhini (26), …)
At least RF-84F Thunderflash MM52-7394/MM52-7402/MM52-7462 were destroyed.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1971/10/02/page_001.pdf
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1971/10/03/page_005.pdf