Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158380

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA189
MSN: HW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Questenberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:RAF Grimsby
Narrative:
Mission to Zeitz. Took off from RAF Grimsby at 1731 hrs to bomb the Braunkohle-Benzin synthetic-oil complex. Crashed at Questenberg some 4 km NE of Rossia on the Nordhausen to Sangerhausen road. All rest in the 1939-1945 War Cemetery at Berlin, having been brought here from Questenberg. Fg Off Berger's previous tour had been with 101 Squadron and details of his DFM appeared in the London Gazette on 21 April 1944.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Frederick Thomas Quigley RCAF J/25448 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Herbert Otto Berger DFM RAFVR 169506 [Killed] (NCO:1455027 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 February, 1944)
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Ray Calvin Roller RCAF R/210007 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William Merton Chapman RCAF J/38421 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Humphries Guy RAFVR 1819148 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Malcolm Stalker McMaster RCAF J/95358 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer James David Gibbons RCAF J/95299 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 49.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 January 1945 PB518 100 Sqn RAF 4 Guter Mann w/o