Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158392

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA254
MSN: WP-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Datteln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tuddenham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:37 hrs for an operation to Datteln in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down over the target and crashed.

Crew:

Pilot F/Lt. B.J. Aldhous Mid 179997 RAF / Venray War Cemetery in the Netherlands
Flight Engineer Sgt. S. Power 2220555 RAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery in Kleve
Navigator P/O. C.D. Palmer 190381 RAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery in Kleve
Navigator F/O. J.C. Paton 433130 RAAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery in Kleve
Bomb Aimer P/O. C. Foy 190367 RAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery in Kleve
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. A. Smee 1872063 RAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery in Kleve
Air Gunner P/O. R. South 195242 RAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery in Kleve
Air Gunner Sgt. A.F.C. Smith RAF / Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5358A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999