Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158393

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA237
MSN: SR-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gültstein southeast of Herrenberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Pforzheim. Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 1613 hrs. All are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant William Wallace Watt RAFVR 155790 (NCO:1058657 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Randolph Edward Winstone RAFVR 1897367 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Stuart Rufus Allen RAFVR 1602947 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Arthur White Stuart RAFVR 163582 (NCO:1603104 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Geoffrey Arthur Stephens RAFVR 2204309 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Joshua Alderdice Slater RAFVR 1549547 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant David Mortimer RAFVR 1596898 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PA2371945-02-24.html
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 93.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1944 DV308 101 Sqn RAF 4 near Grandrieu, Sivry-Rance, Hainaut w/o
21 July 1944 LL779 101 Sqn RAF 8 end of Ossenkapelweg road, Handel, Noord-Brabant w/o
13 August 1944 PB258 101 Sqn RAF 2 Barver, Niedersachsen w/o
3 February 1945 PB457 101 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire, England w/o