Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158398

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA216
MSN: UM-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:RAF Wickenby
Narrative:
Missing on Gardening mission.
Took of from RAF Wickenby at 1754 hrs for operations over the German Blight. Lost without trace. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Pilot : F/O Harold Leslie Lucas RAFVR 179534 [Killed] (NCO:1080708 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 September, 1944)
F/E : Sgt Andrew Maitland Watson RAFVR 1341027 [Killed]
Nav : P/O George Peter Holmes RAFVR 195238 [Killed] (NCO:1548733 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 April, 1945)
B/A : F/S Robert Lea Lewis RAFVR 1601794 [Killed]
W/Op : F/S Ernest Eric Jenkins RAFVR 1866002 [Killed]
M/U : Sgt Francis Walter Underhill RAFVR 1009395 [Killed]
R/G : F/S John Webber RAFVR 2221373 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PA2161945-02-19.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 81.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database