Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158400

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:189 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bevergern, 5 km SSE Hörstel (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fullbeck
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LANCASTER B.Mk.1 LA197 "CA-B" of 189 Sqn, RAF. Took off at 18:34 captained by Flying Officer T Dykins, RAF. Failed to return. /Missing on mission to the Dortmund-Ems Canal near Ladbergen, Germany (raid by 212 Lancasters and 10 Mosquitoes - 9 aircraft lost). Reportedly shot down by AAA at Bevergern, 5km South-South-East of Hörstel, Westphalia (at approximate coordinates: 52°16 '27 "N, 7°35' 0 E) some 18 km NW of the target area, crashing near Bevergern, on the south bank of the canal opposite Horstel.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Thomas Dykins RAF 179578 (NCO:1430581 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 August, 1944) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant W S Jones RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Paul Edward Thompson DFC RAFVR 172099 (NCO:1337798 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 March, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant B Jackson RAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer John Crawford RNZAF NZ/416818 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant David Frederick Cook RAFVR 1807509 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant D Y Looms RAF [PoW]

Dykins, the RAF flight engineer, air bomber, and rear gunner all survived and became PoWs. Their three comrades were buried at Bevergern, but later reinterred at Reichswald Forest, 5km SW of Kleve.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/13502.php
3. http://www.bomberhistory.co.uk/canal_raids/loss_details/loss_pa197
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05865.php
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database