Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 RF-00957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158465

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Dosaaf ROSTO
Registration: RF-00957
MSN: 889110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aldan River, republic of Yakutia (Sakha), Siberia -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Yak-52 plane crashed while performing a loop at the Bereg Radosti (Shore of Joy) festival. The pilot was killed and two spectators were injured.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/20130818/182832087/Small-Plane-Crash-Kills-One-Injures-Three-at-Festival-in-Siberia.html
http://14.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=16122
http://14.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=16114
https://www.newsru.com/russia/18aug2013/yak52.html