Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PA901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158473

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing around Knocke-Heist, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gatwick, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to RAF Benson 29-1-44. Issued to 4 Squadron 5-3-44. Written off in combat when went missing (failed to return) from PR mission to Hulst over Noball targets at Knocke-Hult, Belgium 10-4-44. Pilot, F/O Ian Alexander Turnbull posted as Killed In Action. His name is on the Runnymede memorial. Son of John Rutherford Turnbull, M.C., and Dorothy Helena Wellesley Turnbull; husband of Margaret Turnbull, of Glapwell, Derbyshire.
Crew:
F/O (127.222) Ian Alexander TURNBULL (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p084.html
3. https://www.cranston-military-prints.com/aircrew-history.php?AircrewID=9731
4. http://www.gatwickaviationsociety.org.uk/gatwick%20wartime%20history.pdf
5.http: // www.CWGC