Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PA938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158484

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:683 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pag Island, north of Zadar, Yugoslavia -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PA938: Took off at 09:05 hrs for reconnaissance of targets around Vienna. 10/12/1944
At 13.35 hrs due to lack of fuel, he landed on a "long island north of Zadar". He was saved by partisans and was already in Zadar at 12/12/1944. Returned to Italy with HMS Colombo.
Crew:
F/O (134.117) Leslie William STANDELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999