Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15849

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shudy Camps, north of RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MV529: Took off for training flight /AI practice interception. 23/01/1945
In the evening of 23 January 1945 two Mosquito NF.XXX of 25 Sqn RAF collided in the air at 19:17 hrs over Camps Hall during an AI practice interception. The Mosquito MT494 dived into the ground at MR M0662 Castle Camps, killing F/Lt Ward DFC (pilot) and F/Lt Eyles DFC (nav.).
The Mosquito MV529 crashed at Shudy Camps, just north of RAF Castle Camps, and its crew perished.
Crew:
S/Ldr (89635) John ARNSBY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (129126) Douglas Mitchell REID DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.https://www.cwgc.org.
4.https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?79406-Mosquito-Crash-Castle-Hill-Bartlow-25-Squadron

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shudy_Camps
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/cambridgeshire-county/shudy-camps/
ORB 25 Sqdn RAF