Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15850

Date:Sunday 15 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: V6880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:3 miles of RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Narrative:
Hurricanu V6880 during the training flight engine damaged.
The pilot made an emergency landing with a landing gear on a field 8 km of RAF Debden. 15.6.1941
Crew:
Sgt (787488) Bohumil POSTŘEHOVSKÝ (Cs.pilot ) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Hurricane production list