Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158509

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA969
MSN: HW-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lost Without Trace -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Grimsby at 23:07 hrs for an operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Lost without trace. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. At 39, Sgt Booth was well over the average age for airmen employed on operational duties:

Plt Off M C Hennessy (KIA)
Sgt J V Dew (KIA)
Sgt H J Newcombe (KIA)
Flt Sgt W J Massey (KIA)
Flt Sgt R J Willis (KIA)
Sgt J C Booth (KIA)
WO K S Biggs (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 275.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three