Accident Socata MS.893A Rallye Commodore 150 G-AVVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158531

Date:Saturday 17 August 2013
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.893A Rallye Commodore 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVVJ
MSN: 10752
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Felthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:Felthorpe, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Police, ambulance and fire crews from Earlham and Sprowston and the Fakenham water carrier were called to reports of a light aircraft crash at Taverham Road, Felthorpe at just after 1pm today.
According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident:

"After an uneventful flight around north Norfolk, the pilot was returning to Felthorpe Airfield. He set up an approach to Runway 23; the wind was from 260º at 20 kt. At approximately 500 yds from the threshold the approach was normal, at a speed of 70 kt and with full flap selected.

Speed was reduced to 65 kt ‘over the hedge’ but at this point, a gust of wind lifted the right wing and the left wing contacted the first of a line of trees running from close to the runway threshold in a southerly direction. The contact with the tree caused the aircraft to yaw left and, despite the fact that the pilot tried to counter the swing, his low airspeed meant that he could not prevent the aircraft from entering the tree line again. Here it came to a halt, hanging nose down from the fourth tree and supported by its left wingtip on the ground; the engine had also detached. The pilot was uninjured and evacuated through the broken windscreen"

G-AVVJ was presumably damaged beyond economic repair, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 20 January 2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-norfolk-23743328
2. http://www.felthorpe.net/Home.html
3. http://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/incidents/light-aircraft-crash.htm
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=84895
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
6. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/morane-saulnier-ms-893a-rallye-commodore-180-g-avvj-17-august-2013
7. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/report-blames-unexpected-gust-of-wind-for-aircraft-crash-at-felthorpe-airfield-1-3156143