Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158608

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1212: Turned at too low an airspeed after take-off, stalled, and wing hit ground. 27/03/1940
Crew:
P/O (42046) Peter Darrell Walter BRIERLEY (Pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (77127) Albert Thomas SWORD-DANIELS (WOp/AG) RAF - injured.

Sources:

1."The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/1944
4.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21753-Air-81-Trance-4-Part-1-Air-81-1742.
5.https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2450974/BRIERLEY,%20PETER%20DARRELL%20WALTER
6.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Weald_Airfield
7.http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.721667&lon=0.154167&z=13