Loss of control Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N9028Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158635

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9028Q
MSN: 1071
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental A&C75 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rural area of Cataldo, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kellog, ID (KS83)
Destination airport:Kellog, ID (KS83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental/amateur built airplane was being operated by the pilot as a personal local flight. The airport manager reported that, in previous conversations, the pilot had told him that he was interested in practicing spins and other maneuvers in the airplane and that he had directed the pilot to a known practice area for the airport. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane spiraling toward the ground in the distance, and, although they did not see the impact, they were concerned, so a search for the airplane was initiated, and the wreckage was located in the area where the airport manager had directed the pilot.
A video-recording device found in the airplane contained a digital file that captured the accident flight from taxi to impact. The video showed the pilot initiating an intentional left spin. During the first few rotations, the engine quit, and the propeller stopped turning. After several additional rotations, the spin stabilized but the airplane continued its descent about 20-degrees nose down until impact. During the descent, the pilot was observed applying various control inputs without effect.
The airplane had been modified from the original design specifications and was equipped with a heavier engine than the engine recommended by the kit manufacturer. The kit manufacturer reported that, if the airplane was built to the manufacturer’s specification and engine recommendation, the airplane had spin and recovery characteristics similar to low-wing airplanes. However, due to the modifications on the accident airplane, the spin characteristics were unknown. Regardless, the airplane had not been test flown for spins.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to intentionally enter a spin in the airplane, which had unknown spin characteristics due to the engine modification, from which he was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9028Q

Location