Incident Douglas EKA-3B Skywarrior 142400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158661

Date:Sunday 5 July 1970
Time:00:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EKA-3B Skywarrior
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 142400
MSN: 11584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Gulf of Tonkin, off North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America (CVA 66)
Destination airport:USS America (CVA 66)
Narrative:
Crashed after drag chute deployed during bolter aboard USS America with VAQ-132. Crew: LT(JG) LT(JG) William Barney Whitlow, Jr, pilot; LT(JG) Stephen Franklin Tesh; and LT(JG) William Robert Metzger, abandoned the aircraft and were rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USS America (CVA 66) deck log

Location