Accident Douglas EA-3B Skywarrior 144851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158668

Date:Thursday 26 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EA-3B Skywarrior
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 144851
MSN: 12097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to soft catapult shot.
3 crew killed, 1 survived
26 February 1970 VQ-2 lost EA-3B BuNo 144851 when a cold catapult shot put the jet into the water approximately 300 yards in front of the Midway-class carrier USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42)- which promptly ran the inverted but partially intact aircraft over. Lost that day were pilot Lieutenant Commander Roger B. Thrasher, navigator Lieutenant Thomas L. Walls, and Aviation Ordnanceman First Class Floyd R. Bond. Incredibly, even though he was run over by the ship and nearly chewed up in her screws, Plane Captain Aviation Structural Mechanic 2nd Class Sam Rozier survived!

Sources:

- JF Baugher

I was an ASW crewmen (helo) flying off of the USS Forestall and picked up the radio call that this aircraft off of the FDR had crashed and we were vectored towards where the crash occurred. However, before we arrived on scene, we were called off of the search, but I remember this very well. AW2 Bob