Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158679

Date:Friday 1 March 1968
Time:18:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-35, US Navy
Registration: 152944
MSN: I-248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin approx. 29 miles SSE of Cam Pha, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CVW-9) Yankee Station, South China Sea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 152944/'NG-504' of VA‑35, US Navy as part of CVW‑9 on board the USS Enterprise (CVAN-65) was lost on March 1 1968 when shot down or flew into the sea into the Gulf of Tonkin, approximately 29 miles south-south-east of Cam Pha, North Vietnam at approximate Co-ordinates: 20'38.00"N 107'30.00"E

Aircraft was lost while on a strike on the military barracks at Cam Pha. A-6A aircraft 154125 and 152942 were also scheduled on this event, the second of the day. Different targets were assigned 154125 and 152942. All three aircraft were launched at 18:00 hours local. The weather at the time was overcast and foggy. All three aircraft reported good radios and weapons systems after catapult.

The aircraft then split, each en-route to their respective targets. At 18:37 hours local, 152944 radioed "execute". Coast in should have occurred five minutes later with an additional two minutes over land. The planned altitude was 2,500 feet. "Execute" was the last radio transmission heard from 152944. A-6A's 154125 and 152942 proceeded to the pre-briefed lost communications off-target rendezvous point and alerted search and rescue forces and cognizant radar following agencies.

Radar following of 152944 was not successful; contact was lost at the tine of "execute" call when IFF was secured. The radar controlling agency reported the position of 152944 at the time of execute call at 18:37 hours local. This corresponds closely with the intended track of 152944 en-route to the target. When 152944 did not rendezvous with 154125 and 152942, the latter aircraft requested the next event A-6 A's to jettison their ordnance and commence an electronic search of 152944's coast in and target.

No beepers were heard or bomb damage assessment of the target obtained. A-6A's on a later event carried NK-24 flares for a visual confirmation in the event of a successful electronic search. No debris has ever been found from 152944. Both crew members - Lt Commander Thomas Edwin Scheurich and Lt JG Richard Clive Lannon were listed as missing (MIA).

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://taskforceomegainc.org/s006.html
5. http://www.usmemorialday.org/powhero.html
6. http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/s/s006.htm