Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158698

Date:Saturday 22 November 1969
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-196, US Navy
Registration: 155607
MSN: I-333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Tampanko, Savannakhet Province, 25 mile SW of Khe Sanh -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61) off east coast of Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155607/'NE-507' of VA-196, US Navy, (Call Sign MILESTONE 507) on board the USS Ranger(CVA-61). Lost on combat operations on November 22, 1969: night armed reconnaissance mission over the Ho Chi Minh Trail. Aircraft came down at Ban Tampanko, Savannakhet Province, 25 mile SW of Khe Sanh at approximate Coordinates: 16'30.00"N 106'25.00"E

Exact cause of loss unknown: the aircraft's wingman saw only a flash on the ground with no indications of what had happened. Search and rescue efforts were initiated immediately. However, these efforts were hampered by a lack of definite loss location. There were no voice or beacon signals received by the search and rescue forces. The crew, Lt Commander Dick Collins (pilot) and Lt Mike Quinn (bombardier/navigator) were therefore both listed as MIA with effect from November 23, 1969. This became a formal Killed in Action, Body Not Recovered with effect from February 13 1978 for Collins, and from May 15 1978 for Quinn

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan & Jim Laurier
2. U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Aircraft Damaged or Destroyed During the Vietnam War By Douglas E. Campbell
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
6. http://www.virtualwall.org/dc/CollinsRF01a.htm
7. http://www.virtualwall.org/dq/QuinnME01a.htm
8. http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/q/q002.htm