Accident Grumman EA-6A Intruder 156979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158708

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1972
Time:04:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMCJ-1 USMC
Registration: 156979
MSN: I-448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:92 miles northeast of Dong Hoi, Ha Tinh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (DAD/VVNN)
Destination airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (DAD/VVNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6A Intruder BuNo. 156979/'RM-8' of VMCJ-1, MAG‑15, US Marine Corps, based at Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam. Lost on combat operations on night of April 12-13, 1972: Believed shot down during electronic jamming mission in support of a Navy air strike over Ha Tinh Province, North Vietnam, during OPERATION FREEDOM TRAIN. After completing their mission, the Intruder was on its return flight to base. Pilot, Captain David Leet established their last radio contact at 04:12 hours. At that time there was no indication of trouble with the aircraft, and their position was approximately 100 miles from the coast of North Vietnam, 165 miles south-southwest of Haiphong, 92 miles northeast of Dong Hoi, North Vietnam; and 175 miles north-northwest of Da Nang at approximate 18'31.00"N 107'31.00"E

Note that some published sources (see link #1) believe that BuNo 156979 ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin whilst trying to return to base at Da Nang. When the Intruder failed to return to base, a full scale search and rescue (SAR) operation was initiated. During the extensive aerial search, no trace of the aircraft or its crew was found. No traces of any wreckage or crew was ever found at the supposed crash location(s)

Both crew - Captain David Leverett Leet (pilot) and 1st Lt John Michael Christensen (navigator) - were initially posted as MIA. Captain David Leet was reassessed as "KIA, Body Not Recovered" with effect from April 13 1975. 1st Lt Christensen was re-assessed as "KIA, Body Not Recovered" with effect from December 8 1978

Sources:

1. U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Aircraft Damaged or Destroyed During the Vietnam War By Douglas E. Campbell
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. htmltp://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://www.mcara.us/EA-6A_history.html
6. http://taskforceomegainc.org/L067.htm
7. http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/30267/DAVID-L-LEET
8. https://marines.togetherweserved.com/usmc/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=129324
9. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=134947762
10. http://www.virtualwall.org/dc/ChristensenJM01a.htm
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_United_States_servicemembers_and_civilians_missing_in_action_during_the_Vietnam_War_(1972%E2%80%9375)#1972