Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8749 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158738

Date:Sunday 28 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8749
MSN: WM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8749: Took off for Night Defence patrol. 28/03/1943
During the patrol he was damaged over the sea by retaliatory fire Junkers Ju88. Landing ok
Crew:
P/O (133.945) Ladislav Václav BOBEK DFC (čs.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (787326) Bohuslav František KOVAŘÍK DFM (čs.nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.History 68 Squadron RAF
3.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1941 T3354 68 Sqn RAF 2 south side of the Wrekin, Shropshire, England w/o
10 December 1941 ???? 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF High Ercall, Shropshire, England min
19 April 1942 ???? 68 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England min