Incident Embraer EMB-720D PT-RZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158770

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720D
Owner/operator:SEMEC – Serviços para Mecanização de Solo
Registration: PT-RZY
MSN: 720195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cocalinho, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cocalinho, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thieves stole a single-engine Piper aircraft, model Minuano 720, PT-prefix RZY, belonging to the company Semec - Services for Mechanization of soil after "hiring" the aircraft for a flight between Cocalinho and Vila Rica. "People who called identified themselves as farmers known in the area and needed a flight between Cocalinho and Vila Rica, but when the plane landed on the runway, the pilot and co-pilot were rendered by three armed bandits," reported the source of Semec.

Criminals doped pilot and co-pilot and took them to a thicket. Then the plane took off and the company has no information of the whereabouts of the aircraft so far. "We are very shaken by it. We thought he was doing a flight to acquaintances and it happened, "said the source. Pilot and co-pilot were found and taken to a hospital.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/08/ladroes-fretam-aviao-dopam-o-piloto-e.html
http://www.ribeiraozinhonet.com.br/portal/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=764:ladroes-contratam-voo-e-roubam-aviao-em-mato-grosso&catid=4:teste&Itemid=5