Incident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash MM52-7401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158771

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM52-7401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palú di Zevio (VR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine flame out. Pilot Serg Luigi Pomanti bailed out safely, but aircraft crashed into a farm at localitá Belledonne.

Sources:

Scramble
unknown