Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N243RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158773

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2013
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N243RG
MSN: M-2150
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3676 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gadabout Gaddis Airport (ME08), Bingham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bingham, ME (ME08)
Destination airport:Augusta, ME (AUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had arrived at the departure airport earlier in the day. Witnesses, including the passenger, stated that it took multiple attempts for the pilot to land on the turf runway upon arrival; however, the pilot reported that “it was a non-event going in.” The airplane subsequently took off from the 2,000-ft-long, turf-covered runway that had trees near its departure end. The pilot reported that, during takeoff, the airspeed indicator did not appear to be working, so he “tapped it” with his fingers. He estimated that the airplane was traveling about 60 to 70 mph at that time. He pulled back on the control wheel, and, when the airplane reached about 20 ft above ground level, the stall warning activated. He then pushed forward on the control wheel to gain airspeed and turned the airplane slightly upriver. The right wing then contacted trees, and the airplane subsequently impacted the river nose first. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions of the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
At the time of the accident, the temperature was about 80 degrees F, and the calculated density altitude was about 3,218 ft, which would have decreased the airplane’s climb rate by about 30 percent. Further, according to the airplane flight manual, about 2,300 ft of turf runway would have been needed to clear a 50-ft obstacle. Therefore, due to the extended required ground roll and the degraded climb performance, the airplane was likely not able to attain a sufficient climb rate to clear the trees at the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in his attempt to take off from a short, turf runway in high-density altitude conditions under which the airplane was unable to attain a positive climb rate to clear trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: