Accident Cessna R172E Skyhawk N516MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158785

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N516MA
MSN: R172-0174
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7492 hours
Engine model:Continental. IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shoshone Nat'l Forest SW of Meeteetse, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greybull, WY (GEY)
Destination airport:Fort Smith, MT (5U7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while on a solo cross-country flight she was using dead reckoning  through the mountains. The pilot was unsure of her location and as she proceeded to the west, the mountainous terrain became steeper, which required her to ascend from 7,500 feet mean sea level (msl) to 8,500 feet msl. The student stated that being unable to clear the rising terrain in her flight path and unable to turn the airplane around, she elected to make a landing. During the approach a gust of wind hit the right wing, which resulted in the nose landing gear impacting the rocky terrain. The airplane nosed over and  sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to maintain clearance from rising terrain, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of situational awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N516MA

Location