Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc X8065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158797

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:TDU RAF
Registration: X8065
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alverstoke, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RNAS Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8065: Took off for Torpedo trials over Stokes Bay. 16/06/1942
Port engine failed during turn to port at 200ft. Aircraft rolled inverted into sea.
Crew:
F/O (82655) Michael Orme DAVENPORT (test pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/Cdr (05207) Richard Griffith SHAW (pilot CO TDU) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=84
2.https://www.fortgilkicker.co.uk/torpedo.htm