Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158799

Date:Thursday 18 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: V8564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gosport, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gosport
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8564 of the Fighter Interception Unit was shot down in error at night by Wellington BK467 and the Bedenham AA Site in Gosport. Pilot F/O Clandillon killed while attempting to land at Gosport. The navigator F/O Griffiths baled out unhur
Crew:
F/O (117.778) James Albert CLANDILLON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (116.610) Anthony Chevallier GRIFFITH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok baled out

Sources:

http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7922-430218-Unaccounted-airmen-18-2-1943