Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158804

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8829: Took off at 23:59 hrs for Night Intruder mission to St. Dizier (Fr.). 05/09/1943
Lost during intruder sortie at night to France. 06/09/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (85664) David Christopher MALTBY (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/O (47585) James Ernest WATTS (obs) RAF - Killed

Sources:

1. http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1748-Loss-area-of-Beaufighter-V8829-of-141-Sqn
3. CWGC