Incident Flight Design CT2K SE-YYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158815

Date:Sunday 12 May 2002
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-YYA
MSN: 01030108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1km w Mellansel airport - ESUI -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESUI
Destination airport:ESUI
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The approach was too high, the pilot aborted and returned for a new approach. The pilot selected flaps +15 but +40 was unintentionally selected. The pilot recognized the mistake when turning for final, applied power and deselected flaps. The control was restored for a short moment but then the a/c folded to the left and crashed into a forrest. The a/c was slightly overloaded.

The a/c came to rest standing almost vertical.
Both pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries, the pilot could not move due to his injuries and the passenger was trapped in the wreckage. There was no fire.

There was no filed flightplan and rescue was initiated at 16:21. The wreck was located by a local at 18:15 who could guide a rescue helicopter via cellphone who airlifted the injured to hospital some eight hours after the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2003_10.pdf Swedish crash investigation.