Incident TL Ultralight TL-2 / ESO2 Trike SE-YXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158817

Date:Saturday 18 August 2001
Time:19:55 LT
Type:TL Ultralight TL-2 / ESO2 Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-YXR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Götene/Brännebrona Airport - ESGN -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The intention was to train landing and take-off with a friend who used to have an UL certificate as passenger. The idea was to make a simulated landing but the trike was loosing altitude and control was lost. The trike drifted to the left, the wing touched high grass and the trike crashed. The pilot and passenger was injured and substantial damage to the trike.

Findings:
the pilot did not have a certificate for flying solo,
the passenger was not certified as a pilot nor as an instructor,
the trike was not airworthy because fees was not payed,
the exercise was new for the pilot and he lacked experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2001_44.pdf Swedish crash investigation.