Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158835

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAF
Registration: L1232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worcester RLG, Worcester, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire
Destination airport:RAF Worcester RLG, Worcester, Worcestershire
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.I L1232 5 OTU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 5 June 1940. Engine failed, overshot night landing and Destroyed By Fire after hitting tree and house on approach to RAF Worcester RLG, Worcestershire. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/776): "Sergeant T L Armstrong: report of death; Blenheim L1232 force landed 5 June 1940"

Crew:
Sgt (745102) Thomas Lindsay Armstrong,(pilot) RAFVR, killed

RAF Worcester was a Royal Air Force relief landing ground (RLG) which was located 1.7 miles (2.7 km) north east of Worcester city centre, Worcestershire, England and 4.4 miles (7.1 km) south west of Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/776: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502385
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2931161/armstrong,-thomas-lindsay/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/5_OTU.html#0506
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Worcester#Accidents_and_incidents
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm
7. https://wartimeni.com/person/thomas-lindsay-armstrong/ ..